414 School Avenue, LECANTO, FL 34461
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: OM723665 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 414 School Avenue
  • Viewed: 59
  • Price: $550,000
  • Price sqft: $837
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Bldg sqft: 657
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 15
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8572 / -82.4603
  • County: CITRUS
  • City: LECANTO
  • Zipcode: 34461
  • Elementary School: Forest Ridge
  • Middle School: Lecanto
  • High School: Lecanto
  • Provided by: TOP PERFORMANCE REAL EST. CONS
  • Contact: Kristina Kydd
  • 352-794-6010
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Tucked away on almost 5 wooded acres in Floridas Nature Coast, this one of a kind property offers a rare blend of privacy, character, and income potential. The centerpiece is a striking geodesic domean unforgettable guest experience with soaring ceilings, natural light, and a thoughtfully designed interior that balances openness with comfort. A separate bungalow provides additional flexibility for rental income, guest accommodations, or personal use. Designed for experience driven travelnot just accommodationthe property invites guests to slow down and connect with nature. A winding private drive leads through mature trees to a peaceful setting, complete with outdoor gathering spaces, and a firepitideal for relaxing under the stars. Currently operating as a successful short term rental, the property has generated approximately $60,000+ annually with strong guest demand and consistent 5 star reviews. The bungalow also has forward bookings in place through December, offering immediate income continuity for the next owner. Additional performance details available upon request. Conveniently located near Crystal River, Rainbow River, and Inverness, with easy access to kayaking, manatee tours, and scenic biking trails.Whether youre seeking a private retreat, a unique investment opportunity, or a blend of both, this property offers a truly distinctive opportunity in a market with limited comparables. Active short term rental. Please do not disturb guests. Showings by appointment only.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Fencing: Board
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Living Area: 477.00
  • Middle School: Lecanto Middle School
  • School Elementary: Forest Ridge Elementary School
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: MAYFIELD ACRES UNREC SUB LOT 55 MORE PART DESC AS FOLLOWS: THE N 1/2 OF SE 1/4 OF SE 1/4 OF NW 1/4 SEC 2 TWN 19S RNG 18E. SUBJECT TO 10 FT UTILITY EASE MORE PART DESC OR BK 3376 PG 1689 - 1691. ---LESS--- THE E'RLY 20 FT THEREOF FOR RD ROW.
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34461 - Lecanto
  • Occupant Type: Tenant
  • Parcel Number: 18E-19S-02-0000-1A550
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Bungalow, Other
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 59
  • Zoning Code: MDRMH
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 175 Thayer Avenue, Lecanto, FL 34461
$515,000.00 ($264.37 / sqft )

175 Thayer Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this charming retreat nestled on 2.43 peaceful acres. This home offers 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, providing comfort and convenience for families, guests, or those seeking ext

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1948 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.43 acres
  1. MLSID: 2256682
  2. Provided by Florida's Best Choice Realty
  3. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 265 Thayer Avenue, LECANTO, FL 34461
$515,000.00 ($146.43 / sqft )

265 Thayer Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Some photos are edited to remove personal items and showcase the size and potential of this beauty. Have

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3517 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.05 acres
  1. MLSID: OM718908
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Irene Snelgrove
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3839 Horace Allen Street, LECANTO, FL 34461
$525,000.00 ($257.10 / sqft )

3839 Horace Allen Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Opportunity awaits on this 6.23 acre property in Lecanto, FL, offering the perfect blend of privacy, space, and convenience. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, and the Lecanto medical corrido

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2042 sqft
  4. Approx. 6.23 acres
  1. MLSID: OM721692
  2. Provided by CITRUS HOME FINDERS
  3. Contact Cynthia Strait
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 340 Savoy Street, LECANTO, FL 34461
$544,900.00 ($181.39 / sqft )

340 Savoy Street Virtual Tour Green Listing Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Price Improvement! NO HOA Prime Location in Citrus County. Breathtaking 4 bedroom 3.5 bath Pool Home on 1.10 acres located in the highly sought after a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3004 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.10 acres
  1. MLSID: G5109133
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER HUBBARD HANSEN
  3. Contact Erica Wood
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5520 Pine Tree Point, LECANTO, FL 34461
$650,000.00 ($232.14 / sqft )

5520 Pine Tree Point Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Rare opportunity to own nearly 10 acres in Lecanto with two parcel addresses included (5520 & 5470 S Pine Tree Pt). Dairy farm featuring a main house 3B

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2800 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.87 acres
  1. MLSID: O6370029
  2. Provided by ENGEL&VOELKERS MELB BEACHSIDE
  3. Contact Silvana Nathan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3030 Bermuda Dunes Drive, LECANTO, FL 34461
$575,000.00 ($159.99 / sqft )

3030 Bermuda Dunes Drive New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to a stunning high end and semi custom new home now under construction in t

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3594 sqft
  1. MLSID: W7882622
  2. Provided by TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Debbie Wells
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5332 Westchase Loop, LECANTO, FL 34461
$495,000.00 ($141.43 / sqft )

5332 Westchase Loop Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

Huge, huge price drop brand new model home 01 nov 2024!! Genuinely outstanding construction!! Turn key ready! The st marks floor plan is a true 5 br, 4 full bath home with a 2 car + tandem space gar

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3500 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8410480
  2. Provided by FLORIDA EXECUTIVE REALTY
  3. Contact Stacey Lenz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7310 Irma Point, LECANTO, FL 34461
$650,000.00 ($246.21 / sqft )

7310 Irma Point Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Custom, 2 story log home in better than new condition! Original owners! Western hemlock eastern pine hardstone log company with some flagstone! Features 2 bedrooms & 2 bathrooms upstairs (both could b

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2640 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.30 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8454686
  2. Provided by ERA AMERICAN SUNCOAST REALTY
  3. Contact Kristen Niessen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2583 Troon Path, Lecanto, FL 34461
$650,000.00 ($172.74 / sqft )

2583 Troon Path Virtual Tour More Like This

SELLER WILL CREDIT BUYER $25,000 TOWARD ANY GOLF MEMBERSHIP OFFERED. Black Diamond Ranch gained fame and iconic golf status upon opening of the Tom Fazio designed Quarry, Ranch and Highland Courses. T

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3763 sqft
  1. MLSID: 842339
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Realty One
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2623 Prestwick Way, Lecanto, FL 34461
$499,000.00 ($155.36 / sqft )

2623 Prestwick Way Green Listing More Like This

This beautiful 4 bedroom 3 bathroom Spa home is situated on Diamond Dunes par 3 golf course in the gated community of Black Diamond Ranch. If you are looking for an open floorplan that is bright and a

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3212 sqft
  1. MLSID: 849009
  2. Provided by Century 21 J.W.Morton R.E.
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice